Alibaba / Language:        中文         English
Request quote

JW3109

Handheld Optical Light Source

 
Features

- Provides 1~4 output wavelengths which can be optional according to customer’s needs 
- CW, 2Hz modulation output at 650nm, and CW, 270Hz,1KHz,2KHz modulation output at other wavelengths.
- High stability of the output power
- Stable output wavelength
- Backlight LCD display supports night operation
- Compact size and decent appearance
- Large LCD, easy operation
- Alternative 10 minutes Auto-off function conserving battery life

Applications

- Maintenance in Telecom

- Maintenance CATV

- Fiber Optic Lab Testing

- Other Fiber Optic Measurements

JW3109 optical light source can provide 1 to 4 output wavelengths to meet specific requirements, including the 650nm red source and the 1310/1550nm wavelengths for single mode fiber or the 850/1300nm wavelengths for multimode fiber, as well as other wavelengths according to customer needs. Together with the JW3208 optical power meter, it is a perfect solution for the fiber optic network characterization. 
Profile
1
Products
TypeJW3109
Wavelengths(nm)6501310/1550850/1300850/1300/1310/1550
Emitter TypeFP-LD,LED or others please specify
Typical Output Power (dBm)0-7dBm for LD, -20dBm for LED
Spectral Width(nm)1.   ≤10
Output Stability ±0.05dB/15mins;  ±0.1dB/ 8hours
Modulation FrequenciesCW,2HzCW,270Hz,1KHz,2KHz
Optical ConnectorFC/ universal adaptorFC/PC
Power SupplyAlkaline Battery(3 AA 1.5V batteries)
Battery Operating Time(hour)45
Operating Temperature(℃)-10~+60
Storage Temperature(℃)-25~+70
Dimension(mm)175x82x33
Weight (g)295
Joinwit Recommendation
 JW3109 Handheld Light Source is designed for optimal use with JW3208 Optical Power Meter for measuring optical loss on both single mode and multimode fiber cable.
Specifications
2

JW3109 Optical Light Source, 

Protective Rubber Boot, 

3pcs 1.5V batteries,

User Manual, 

Cotton swabs and Soft carrying case.

3
Standard Packages