Alibaba / Language:        中文         English
Request quote

JW3111

Handheld Optical Light Source

 
Features

- Provides 1~6 wavelengths output which can be optional according to customers’ needs
- CW, 2Hz modulation output at 650nm, and CW, 270Hz,1KHz,2KHz modulation output at other wavelengths.
- High stability of the output power
- Stable output wavelength
- Backlight LCD display supports night operation 
- Low battery power indication

Applications

- Maintenance in Telecom

- Maintenance CATV

- Fiber Optic Lab Testing

- Other Fiber Optic Measurements

JW3111 optical light source is a handheld optical light source, newly released in 2007. It can provide 1 to 6 wavelengths output to satisfy specific  requirements including the 650nm visible light source and the 1310/1550nm wavelengths for single mode fiber or the 850/1300nm wavelengths for multimode fiber, as well as other wavelengths according to customer’s needs. Together with the JW3211 optical power meter, it is a perfect solution for fiber optic network applications.
Profile
1
Products
TypeJW3111
Wavelengths(nm)Provides 1~6 Wavelengths according to needs.
Emitter TypeFP-LD,LED
Typical Ouput Power(dBm)0@650nm / -7 @1310nm,1550nm, -20dBm for LED
Spectral Width(nm)≤10
Output Stability±0.05dB/15mins;  ±0.1dB/ 8hours
Modulation FrequenciesCW.2Hz@650nm / CW,270Hz,1KHz,2KHz@1310nm,1550nmCW,270Hz,1KHz,2KHz
Optical ConnectorFC/PC(Other type adapters can be required) 
 Power SupplyAlkaline Battery(3 AA 1.5V batteries); AC Adaptor(9V)
Battery Operating Time(hour)45
Operating Temperature(℃)-10~+60
 Storage Temperature(℃)-25~+70
Dimension(mm)190X100X50
Weight(g)370
Joinwit Recommendation
JW3111 Handheld Light Source is designed for optimal use with JW3211 Optical Power Meter for measuring optical loss on both single mode and multimode fiber cable.
Specifications
2

JW3111 Optical Light Source, 

3pcs 1.5V batteries, 

AC Adaptor, 

User Manual, 

Cotton swabs and Soft carrying case.

3
Standard Packages